Privacy Policy

PURPOSE

Breathe Physio & Pilates Pty Ltd treats the individual, not just the injury. In doing so, we respect your privacy and are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy explains what we do with personal information that we collect from our patients and prospective patients.

SCOPE

This statement discloses our current Privacy Policy. If we make any changes to this policy, it will be announced on our website. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Policy, please email contact@breathephysio.com

Your personal information will not be shared or disclosed to any party other than what is outlined in this Policy, nor will it be used for any other purpose than what it was originally intended.

POLICY
 

Collection of personal information

At Breathe Physio & Pilates Pty Ltd, we collect a range of personal information about patients and potential patients that may include the following:

  • Name

  • Date of birth

  • Mailing and street address

  • Email address

  • Contact numbers

  • Health fund details

  • Medicare card number

  • Medical history

  • Occupation and employer

  • Lifestyle and hobbies

  • Your photograph

  • Bank and credit card details

  • Details of products you have purchased both online and in person from our clinic; and

  • Any information that relates to you, that you provide to us directly through our website, email, written letters and phone conversations.
     

We collect your personal information directly from you through the following methods:

  • New patient form

  • Purchase over-the-counter or online products

  • Online enquiry through our website

  • Enquiry or complaint

  • Incoming call list

  • Any promotions we run.
     

We may also collect personal information from third parties, such as:

  • Third party government agencies (like WorkCover, the Department of Veterans’ Affairs and Medicare)

  • Private health insurers

  • Solicitors, lawyers and worker’s compensation companies; and

  • Medical professionals (such as general practitioners, allied health professionals, specialists etc).
     

We collect personal information that is necessary to provide you with the best possible health care, as well as to maintain a high level of quality customer service. Further purposes for us in collecting personal information include:

  • Administrative purpose in running our clinics

  • Billing purposes

  • Direct Marketing purposes, mail and email reminders

  • To comply with any legislative or regulatory requirements

  • Sending communication to you about our products and services

  • Update your records and keep your contact details current
     

Use and disclosure of personal information
Use of personal information refers to the handling of client information within our clinic. Disclosure refers to the transfer of information outside the clinic.
 

We may use personal information for the following reasonably expected or directly related purposes:

  • For use by a multidisciplinary treating team

  • Provide patient and clients with products and services

  • Respond to enquiries and online orders

  • To improve our products and services

  • Develop and improve our website

  • Direct marketing purposes

  • Remind patients of upcoming appointments in the form of a phone call, SMS or email

  • Advise of promotions

  • To disclose to others involved in your health care, including your GP and other health care providers

  • Respond to complaints and compliments you have made.
     

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. This means that personal information may be disclosed:

  • For the purposes and uses for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that you would reasonably expect

  • Where we have the consent by you to do so

  • As required by law, or

  • Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.
     

We do not disclose or store your personal information to recipients located overseas.
 

Access and correction of personal information
You can access information we hold about you, unless an exception applies.
 

You can request access to personal information by contacting our clinic. You must personally make this request or satisfy us that you are authorised to make the request on the patient’s behalf.
 

We will respond to your access request as soon as possible, but no more than 30 calendar days. If we refuse access, or refuse access in the manner requested, we will:

  • take reasonable steps to give access in a way that meets both our own and the patient’s needs

  • give the patient a written notice setting out the refusal grounds and complaint mechanisms.


We may refuse access if, for example:

  • giving access would be unlawful

  • we reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety

  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals.


We take reasonable steps to correct health information we hold about a patient if:

  • we are satisfied the information is incorrect, or

  • you ask us to correct the information.


You can ask us to correct your personal information by contacting the clinic. You must personally make this request or satisfy us that you are authorised to make the request on the patient’s behalf. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no more than 30 calendar days. If we refuse to correct the information, we will give you a written notice to explain why and complaint mechanisms.
 

Complaints regarding a breach of your privacy
If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you can communicate your concerns in writing on the contact details provided below. Your complaint will be investigated, and you will receive a written response to your complaint. If you are not satisfied with the response you may lodge a privacy complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact details

Breathe Physio & Pilates
Shop 5/66 Slobodian Avenue, Eight Mile Plains Qld 4113
E: contact@breathephysio.com
P: 07 3061 7128